Recent Acquisitions

Agee, James // Levitt, Helen
By: AGEE, James
A WAY OF SEEING
Duke University Press, Durham NC, 1989, Cloth. Third Edition, 082231004X, . Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
78pp: Originally published in the 60s and now a classic photography book, this is a revised and enlarged edition with 20 additional photographs by Levitt. A near mint copy.
18124

Price: $300.00
Add To Cart

James Agee // Walker Evans
By: AGEE, James
LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN [1st Edition]
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1941, Cloth. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: Fine.
471pp: A fine, apparently unread copy of the famous Agee/Evans book in its first edition; the dustjacket is a facsimile copy (and is so marekd). The first edition was a small run of fewer than 2500 copies, and was not a success: by 1941, the attention of the public had moved on to issues and problems other than the Great Depression; and the juxtaposition of Evans' "naked realism" documentary photography and Agee's near-poetic text was not widely appreciated. Houghton Mifflin published only 31 of the photographs Evans intended for the book in its first iteration, but they had immediate and lasting influence in the style of documentary photography; and Agee's writings found a wider audience after his death, renewing interest in this book. (The second edition of 1960 did bare justice to the authors, however: although all of Evans' work was published finally, the second run was only about 5000 copies.) This copy is in very clean and crisp condition.
18463

Price: $1200.00
Add To Cart

Albee, Edward
By: ALBEE, Edward
SEASCAPE
Atheneum, New York, 1975, Cloth. Book Club Edition, 0689105398, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: Good.
158pp: The play which won Albee his second Pulitzer prize. A nice copy, SIGNED BY ALBEE on the half title (dated 1980 or 1984). Dustjacket is slightly worn at the edges.
18598

Price: $120.00
Add To Cart

John James Audubon & Rev. John Bachman
By: AUDUBON, John James
AMERICAN WILDLIFE HERITAGE [10 Volumes of 11]
Volair, Kent, OH, 1977-1979, morocco. First Edition, . .
10 Vols [OF 11, lacking Vol XI, the index to the set]: A deluxe edition of Audubon's Selected Birds of America (vol 1), Selected Quardupeds of North America (vol 2) and American Whildlife Heritage (Vol 3-10) bound in burgendy morocco, gilt decorations on the boards and spine, noire endpapers, all edges gilt, place marker ribbons. Published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 5000 COPIES. In surperb condition, with full color facsimile reproductions of 655 lithographs and accompanying text - 500 from the 1840 octavo edition of Audubon's The Birds of North America and 155 from The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America.
20902

Price: $800.00
Add To Cart

Rudolph Nureyev // Richard Avedon
By: AVEDON, Richard
NUREYEV - An Autobiography with Pictures
Dutton, New York, 1963, Cloth. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: Very Fine.
160pp: A superb copy of Nureyev's short autobiography, with made photographs including several studio studies by Richard Avedon. SIGNED BY NUREYEV on the half title page. The dustjacket is not priceclipped; no tears or stains.
18892

Price: $650.00
Add To Cart

Wyndham Lewis // Michael Ayrton
By: AYRTON, Michael
THE ROARING QUEEN
Secker and Warburg, London, 1973, Cloth. First Edition, 0436247151, Signed. Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
184pp: A short novel by Lewis iwritten n 1936 but not published until here, posthumously; the original edition was cancelled for fear of charges of libel by some of the individuals satirized by Lewis in the novel. (The introduction to the novel by Walter Allen identifies the principal butt of Lewis' satire as Arnold Bennett, another as Virginia Woolf, and probably Nancy Cunard (and/or her mother, Lady Cunard). In addition to trade versions of the novel, Secker and Warburg published a special LIMITED EDITION OF 100 NUMBERED COPIES, each SIGNED BY MRS. WYNDHAM LEWIS, by WALTER ALLEN and by MICHAEL AYRTON who adds an etched portrait of Lewis, each signed and numbered by the artist. The book is bound in dark red cloth, gilt printed title on the spine; in a dark-red paper slipcase.
18942

Price: $400.00
Add To Cart

Balazs Szabo; Cragg, Claudia; Morse, Marcia
By: BALAZS,
BALAZS - THE EYE OF MUSE
Prodigal Publications, Kailau, Hawaii, 1985, Special Binding. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
oversized; will require extra shipping for foreign addresses Unpaginated: An unusual monograph on the Hungarian-born artist, usually listed among the school of fantastic realism but upon evidence in this monograph has a wider approach to art. The book's cover is a three-dimensional interpretation of one of Balazs' works. The design won a prize in 1987. SIGNED BY BALAZS in a personal inscription dated 1992, from a LIMITED EDITION OF 150 NUMBERED COPIES.
18655

Price: $70.00
Add To Cart

Samuel Beckett
By: BECKETT, Samuel
AS THE STORY WAS TOLD
Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1987, Paper boards. . Jacket Condition: Acetate wrap cover.
Unpaginated: A prose-poem first published in 1973 in a tribute to the German poet Guenter Eich. In this edition, Christopher Ricks has pulled together Beckett's various drafts from four stages in composition and variant readings of the text (three from the Beckett papers at the University of Reading, a final draft typscript from Beckett himself). Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions designed the book to provide the final text in a single line of type across the pages, the drafts and other relevant texts in the top portion of the pages at their appropriate points, and the variant readings and textual emendations in the bottom portion of the pages. Published in A LIMITED EDITION OF 325 NUMBERED COPIES.
5192

Price: $155.00
Add To Cart

Bemelmans, Ludwig
By: BEMELMANS, Ludwig
HOW TO TRAVEL INCOGNITO
Little Brown, Boston, 1952, Cloth. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: Good.
244pp: A wonderful romp: subtitled (in part), "Being a helpfl guide to the assumption of non-existent royal titles, a handbook on gourmandizing in Paris at no expense, a Baedeker of baroque mansions at which lodging may be secured free." With illustrations by the author. The book is in fine condition; the dustjacket is a bit rough along the bottom edge with other minor tears, small chips missing.
13858

Price: $25.00
Add To Cart

Julian Green // Rene Ben Sussan
By: BEN SUSSAN, Rene
THE PILGRIM ON THE EARTH
Harpers, New York, 1929, half vellum. First US Edition, . .
121pp: A translation of Green's Un voyageur sur la terre (1929), with moody and dark color woodcuts by Rene Ben Sussan. Bound in black cloth with vellum spine, gilt title, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Published by the Blackamoor Press in the UK and Harpers in the US in a LIMITED EDITION OF 375 NUMBERED COPIES on Velin. A fine, unmarked copy.
18763

Price: $140.00
Add To Cart

Leonard Bernstein
By: BERNSTEIN, Leonard
THE UNANSWERED QUESTION: Six Lectures at Harvard
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1976, Pictorial Cloth. First Edition, 0674920007, Signed by the author. .
428pp: Bernstein gave six lectures at Harvard in the Charles Eliot Norton series in 1973, published here in a form edited for publication (there was also a TV series, preserved on various tape and disc media). Bernstein was perhaps even more talented as an educator, teacher and communicator than as a composer and conductor. The composer makes here a case for tonality, arguing from an analysis based on Chomsky that communication through tonality is an innante human facility. The essense of Bernstein is found in these six talks: insightful analysis, wide-ranging scholarship, enthusiasm and fascination, and a facility for passing his insigthts along -- with the glib over-reaching and trite generalization. A very nice copy, SIGNED BY BERNSTEIN on the ffep (which page is clipped at the corner for some reason). In pictorial boards (portraits of the author), with slight shelf wear.
20784

Price: $450.00
Add To Cart

Bible
By: BIBLE,
THE NEWE TESTAMENTE: The Gospells of S. Mathew, S. Marke, S. Luke; and S.Jhon
Anvil Press, Lexington, 1954, Paper boards. First thus , . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
4 vol (lxxxv+lv+xciii+lxx) in light beige cloth with paper labels, printed at the Anvil Press in 1954 (final volume, 1955) in a design by Victor Hammer, presswork by Jacob Hammer, and published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES. An epitome of fine press work, a beautifully presented text based on the Tynsdale translation of 1526 (the Gospels only), the first translation of the Bible into English. Veery scarce. Covers slightly soiled, very light splatter stains on front cover of S.Jhon volume, back hinge paper of S.Luke volume split. Interiors fine and unmarked by signature, bookplate or other. Each titlepage prceded by a pair of woodcuts from the Holkham Bible depicting the four Apostles in their symbolic representations (Angel, Lion, Bull and Eagle).
18812

Price: $1200.00
Add To Cart

Zoltan Haraszti
By: BIBLE,
THE BAY PSALM BOOK: A Facsimile of the 1640 Edition & The Enigma of the Bay Psalm Book
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1956, cloth. . Jacket Condition: in slipcase.
Set of books; additional shipping will apply 2 volumes (144pp + facsimile volume]: The Bay Psalm Book was the first book printed in America; of the 1700 copies printed, only 11 survive and not all of them are complete. The Bay Psalm Bookt is so scarce that it is among the most costly books to appear on the market (it cost more than twice what a Shakespeare First Folio cost in the late 1940s]. This facsimile is within the reach of mortals. It is accompanied by a history of the Psalm Book by Haraszti, stripping away the errors and myths that the book accumulated. A fine set in brick red cloth, in a cloth-covered slipcase. Unfortunately a previous owner has seen it fit and proper to do some underlining in ink in the commentary.
19977

Price: $120.00
Add To Cart

Bible // Richard T Rose
By: BIBLE,
THE BOOK OF JOB
Abbey Press, Edinburgh, 1902, vellum. Signed by the artist. .
99pp: A fine press edition of Job with early modernist woodcut illustrations and decorations by Richard T Rose. Published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 750 NUMBERED COPIES (here, 429). The top board with gilt title has a black ink drawing signed by Rose. A presentation copy signed on a ffep to JH Murray by Robert Rose (dtd May 1918), and liad in is an ALS (2pp) from Rose to Murray [believed to be the manager of John Murray publishing house in London]: Rose writes, "here is the book I promised you, and fortunately I found I had a spare copy. I wish I could get more, but they rarely seem to come on the market..." About the drawing on the front board, Rose's letter adds further, "I couldn't resist putting a little 'remarque' on the outside cover as it looks so inviting...it has no bearing on any particualr passage in the Book of Job (but it has a meaning), otherwise I'd put chapter & verse to it," which suggests that the drawing is an original addition to this copy The stiff vellum covers are foxed, spotted and slightly worn. Two bookplates are present -- that of JHM (Murray) and a later owner.
21225

Price: $400.00
Add To Cart

Andre Gide // Pierre Bonnard
By: BONNARD, Pierre
LE PROMETHEE MAL ENCHAINE
Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise, Paris, 1920, soft bound. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: glassine wraps.
A fine copy of Gide's novel with 30 original illustrations by Bonnard. Very slight wear at the edges of the original glassine wraps; small tear in the paper at the top of the spine; otherwise very fine. [Gide calls this book a sotie, a Middle Ages term for an allegorical satire in dialogue form. Prometheus thinks he is chained to the peaks of the Caucasus but discovers that he can be free simply by departing. He goes off with his eagle to Paris where he gives a lecture explaining that each of us is devoured by his own eagle--vice or virtue, duty or passion. One must feed this eagle on love. The writer's eagle is his work, and he should sacrifice himself to it.]
19550

Price: $750.00
Add To Cart

Rene Char
By: BRAQUE, Georges
GEORGES BRAQUE - Oeuvre graphique original: Hommage de Rene Char
Charles Pezzotti, Geneva, 1958, Soft bound. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: In glassine wraps.
2+32+10PP: A catalogue of Georges Braque's graphics (32pp + 10pp index), with five poems in honor of Braque by Rene Char (2pp). The covers are an ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH designed by Braque for this edition.
18743

Price: $75.00
Add To Cart

Robert Browning
By: BROWNING, Robert
ARISTOPHANES' APOLOGY Including a Transcript from Euripides, Being the Last Adventure of Balaustion
James Osgood, Boston, 1875, Cloth. First US Edition, . .
324pp: A nice copy of Browning's lengthy homage to ancient Greek literature, the second to look at Eurpides (following on Balaustion's Adventure published in 1871). Aristophanes' Apology is further entitled The Last Adventure of Balaustion, and including a poetic translation/inrterpretation of 'Herakles.' Published in brown cloth with a gilt device on the front board, blind embossed on the back board; gilt title on the spine. The spine is slightly worn at both ends; a previous owner's signature dated 1877 is present as well.
18870

Price: $65.00
Add To Cart

Robert Browning
By: BROWNING, Robert
PARLEYINGS WITH CERTAIN PEOPLE OF IMPORTANCE IN THEIR DAY
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1887, Cloth. First US Edition, . .
187pp + 14pp adv. A very nice copy of these poem-dialogues invented by Browning, involving a range of personages of several periods: Bernard de Mandeville (philosopher and satirist, 1670-1733), Daniel Bartoli (Italian writer, 1608-1685), Christopher Smart (poet, 1722-1771), George Bubb Dodington (Baron Melcombe, 1691-1762), Francis Furini (Italian painter of teh 17th c), Gerard de Laresse (Dutch painter, 1640/41-1711) and Charles Avison (composer 1709-1777). Browning's purposes here are as various: e,g, the poem on Furini is a defense of nudes in an great era of the prude. Published in brown cloth with a gilt device around Browning's name on the front board, blind embossed on the back board; gilt title. Spine slightly rubbed at the top and bottom; previous owner's signature dated 1877 also present.
18871

Price: $35.00
Add To Cart

Robert Browning
By: BROWNING, Robert
DRAMATIC IDYLLS
Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1879, Cloth. First Edition, . .
143pp+ adv: A nice copy of the Dramatic Idylls in first edition, before "First Series" added to the spine. In dark olive cloth with black rules and decorations on the front board, blind embossed on the back board, gilt titles on spine. Edges slightly worn; previous owner's bookplates on the front paste-down; endpapers slightly faded at the edges and slight foxing of preliminaries.
18872

Price: $50.00
Add To Cart

Robert Browning
By: BROWNING, Robert
LA SAISIAZ: The Two Poets of Croisic
Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1878, Cloth. First Edition, . .
201pp + 2pp adv: a very nice copy in first edition. Published in blue-green cloth with black rules on the front board, gilt title on the spine. Very small and neat previous owner signature dated 1880 on the title page.
18873

Price: $50.00
Add To Cart

Burke, Bill-
By: BURKE, Bill
AUTREFOIS MAISON PRIVEE
Powerhouse Books, New York, 2004, Cloth. First Edition, 1576871800, . Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
184 pp., with 98 tritone plates Photographs of Vietnam and Cambodia by Bill Burke, from Burke's annual series (since 1982): some of his photographs of people in the midst of daily life but in the main an almost accidental archeology illustrating how the region's turbulent history is mirrored in the varied uses of its buildings of the 30s through the 70s -- many, previously private residences (thus the title). A near mint copy in superb condition.
13840

Price: $45.00
Add To Cart

Robert Bridges // Edward Burne Jones
By: BURNE JONES, Edward
EROS AND PSYCHE, a Poem in XII Measures with Woodcuts from Designs by Edward Burne-Jones
Gregynog Press, Newtown, Powys, 1935, leather. First thus , . Jacket Condition: in slipcase.
141pp on untrimmed Bachelor handmade papers, bound in white leather with gilt decoration on the front board, gilt title on the spine, top edges gilt. One of Gregynog's masterpieces, a poem on Cupid and Pysche by the Poet Laureate [originally published in 1888]with woodcuts designed by Edmund Burne-Jone. The designs by Burne Jones were never previously used or published, and were found among the papers of the Ruskin Drawing School at Oxford. The cover of the present copy is slightly finger-soiled, with soem imperfections in the finish; the interior is in near perfect condition.
20495

Price: $1400.00
Add To Cart

Robert Olen Butler // Barry Moser
By: BUTLER, Robert Olen
COFFEE, CIGARETTES AND A RUN IN THE PARK
Wisteria Press, Canton, GA, 1996, Cloth. First Edition, Signed by the author & the artist. Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
41pp: A fine press edition of three short stories by Butler, including "Moving Day" his first publsihed story (in Redbook 1974); also includes "Salem" (from Mississippi Review, 1993) and "Missing" (from GQ, 1995). This book edition was illustrated by three wood engravings by Barry Moser. SIGNED BY BUTLER and BY MOSER on the colophon, and published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 250 numbered copies (this being #10). Bound in dark brick-red cloth. A fine, near mint copy.
16754

Price: $75.00
Add To Cart

James J Sweeney
By: CALDER, Alexander
ALEXANDER CALDER [with Signed Photograph]
Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1951, Cloth. First Edition, Signed. Jacket Condition: Fine.
80pp: A near mint copy of this important monograph on Calder. Laid in is a photograph of a wire construction, on the rear a note (in French) identifies the construction as "Stabile-Mobile - the first work of Calder, completed in 1928, measuring 162 cm ht, 32 cms wide. THIS WORK IS SOLICITED BY ALL MUSEUMS, /signed in ink/ Alexander Calder."
17874

Price: $450.00
Add To Cart

Carroll, Lewis // Tenniel, John
By: CARROLL, Lewis
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL
Nonesuch Press, London, 1977, Cloth. . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
1293pp: A fine edition of Carroll's complete work (a new edition of Nonesuch's 1939 first collected volume): Alice, of course; the Snark; Sylvia & Bruno, and Sylvia & Bruno Concludeed; Verse; Puzzles from Wonderland; Prologues to Plays; Phantasmagoria; Collete Rhymes & Notes on an Oxford Chiel; Acrostics, Inscriptions and other Verse; Three Sonnets and Other Poems; Stories and Miscellany. Bound in red cloth, gilt title on the spine (slightly sunned), beveled edges, top edges stained red.
13909

Price: $50.00
Add To Cart

Cellini, Benvenuto
By: CELLINI, Benvenuto
THE TREATISES OF BENVENUTO CELLINI ON GOLDSMITHING AND SCULPTURE
Essex House Press, London, 1898, Cloth. . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
oversized; will require extra shipping for foreign addresses 165pp: Throughout Cellini's life he had run-ins with the law, prosecuted variously for sodomy, theft, and murder, yet he retained throughout the patronage of the Popes, the Medici in Florence, and King Fran?ois I of France. In the last years of his life and after another period of imprisonment, Cellini turned to writing his autobiography and these treatises on goldsmithing and sculpture.( In 1558 he took religious orders but renounced them, and later died at the advanced age of 71.) Published by the Essex House Press on hand-made papers in a LIMITED EDITION OF 600 NUMBERED COPIES, Illustrated by Cellini's diagrams within the text, and 12 full paged engraved illustrations (most with tissue guards). The cloth covers given this edition by Essex House are rather plain and uninspired. Paper label on the spine with floral decoration is scratched and chipped.
11904

Price: $250.00
Add To Cart

Laura Chester
By: CHESTER, Laura
THE STONE BABY
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1989, Half-cloth. First Edition, 0876857772, . .
224pp: A novel of marital infidelity. Published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 125 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY CHESTER on the colophon.
18757

Price: $45.00
Add To Cart

Pound, Ezra // Clemente, Francesco
By: CLEMENTE, Francesco
CATHAY, POEMS ON LI PO
Limited Editions Club, New York, 1993, Cloth. First thus , By the Artist. Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
34pp: A superb edition of Pound's poetry translations from the Chinese with woodcut illustrations by Francesco Clemente, published by the LEC in a LIMITED EDITION OF 300 NUMBERED COPIES, and SIGNED BY CLEMENTE. Bound in Japanese linen in light blue with a blind embossed design on the front board, in a slipcase in the same cloth, and printed on Japanese Ogawashi papers, in the Japanese fashion (the pages folded at the foreedge. The six color woodcuts by Clemente on printed fullpage. The spine of this copy is lightly sunned; no stains, signatures or bookplates. Included in the LEC newsletter on Pound, on these poems and on Clemente.
18365

Price: $2500.00
Add To Cart

Francesco Clemente
By: CLEMENTE, Francesco
ANDY WARHOL POLAROIDS: Celebrities and Self-Portraits
Jablonska Galerie, Koeln, 2001, Paper boards. First Edition, 8391307522, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: fine.
Unpaginated: A gallery exhibition (Cologne and Warsaw) of polaroids by Andy Warhol -- of himself and various associates/celebrities. Among the latter, Francesco Clemente who contributes an essay of introduction. SIGNED BY CLEMENTE on the title page. 66 polaroids illustrated in full page color; 27 self-portraits in various guises; single portraits of Gilbert and George, other artists as one would expect (Lichtenstein, Rauchsenberg, Haring, Basquiat, Joseph Beuys, Julian Schnabel, Robert Mapplethorpe), and some other such as Muhammed Ali, Dennis Hopper, Truman Capote, Liza Minelli, Martha Graham, & William Burroughs
20713

Price: $350.00
Add To Cart

Wanda Coleman
By: COLEMAN, Wanda
HEAVY DAUGHTER BLUES: Poems and Stories 1968-1986
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1987, Half-cloth. First Edition, 0876857020, Signed by the author. .
220pp: Poetry amd short stories by Coleman, in a deluxe edition: SIGNED BY COLEMAN on a blind second title page from a LIMITED EDITION OF 76 LETTERED COPIES.
18758

Price: $75.00
Add To Cart

Judy Coleman
By: COLEMAN, Judy
JUDY COLEMAN
Twin Palms, Santa Fe, 1989, cloth. First Edition, 0944092101, Signed by the artist. Jacket Condition: fine.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses Unpaginated: 54 fullpage treated photographs by Coleman: a series of figure studies treated as bas-reliefs and other alterations. Introduction by Elaine Dines-Cox. SIGNED BY COLEMAN on the title page dated 1990 (to Geoff & Nancy with love). Slight shelf-wear to the dustjacket.
19985

Price: $90.00
Add To Cart

Pat Conroy
By: CONROY, Pat
THE GREAT SANTINI
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1976, Cloth. First Edition, 0395242975, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
536pp: Conroy's 4th novel, and one of his best. The basis of a movie starring Robert Duvall. A near mint, unblemished copy. Dustjacket is clean and crisp, no tears or stains, no chips missing or indications of wear, not pricelcipped. The book is not a remaindered copy; it has no marks or stains. SIGNED BY CONROY on the half title.
19037

Price: $700.00
Add To Cart

Cid Corman
By: CORMAN, Cid
WORD FOR WORD and AT THEIR WORD - Essays on the Arts of Language
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1978, Half-cloth. First Edition, 0876852770 & 0876852092, Signed by the author. .
Set of books; additional shipping will apply 2 vol (169+218pp) in paper boards, cloth spines: Short essays by Corman on various aspects of writing: various prefaces, comments on the theater (including a short essay on Hamlet, on oral poetry and on prose; volume two is deovted entirely to poetry. Both volumes from a LIMITED EDITION OF 200 SIGNED & NUMBERED COPIES, each volume SIGNED BY CORMAN on the colophon.
18755

Price: $100.00
Add To Cart

Edward Gordon Craig
By: CRAIG, Edward Gordon
PARIS DIARY 1932-33
Bird & Bull Press, North Hill, PA, 1982, Quarter morocco. . Jacket Condition: Mylar covers.
154pp: A very fine/near mint copy of the Bird & Bull's edition of Craig's diary with an extended foreword by Colin Franklin. Printed on mouldmade papers and bound in quarter morocco on striped paper boards by the Gray Parrot, and issued in a LIMITED EDITION OF 350 NUMBERED COPIES (here. 311). Fine in all respects.
19043

Price: $225.00
Add To Cart

Robert Creeley
By: CREELEY, Robert
A DAY BOOK:
Scribner's, New York, 1972, Cloth. First Edition, 0684128373, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: In printed mylar wraps.
Unpaginated: A journal of prose passages and poems. SIGNED BY CREELEY on the titlepage. In publisher's printed mylar jacket.
18795

Price: $125.00
Add To Cart

Simone de Beauvoir
By: de BEAUVOIR, Simone
FORCE OF CIRCUMSTANCE
Putnam, New York, 1965, cloth. First US Edition, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: good.
658pp: The memoirs of one of the icons of post-war French literature and culture: Simone de Beauvoir's autobiography continued after "Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter," and "Prime of Life." This volume recounts the post-War years beginning with the Liberation. SIGNED BY DE BEAUVOIR on the half-title. The book is in very good condition; the dustjacket is worn at the edges and priceclipped, a few minor rubbed corners; no tears or stains.
20144

Price: $275.00
Add To Cart

Henry de Montherlant // Robert Delaunay
By: DELAUNAY, Robert
LA RELEVE DU MATIN
Editions SPES, Paris, 1928, Soft bound. First Edition, . .
310pp: Montherland's novel of the young lost in the World War. Published first in 1920, this is a second edition with the addition of 10 lORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Robert Delaunay; the book was revised later and a "definitive" text was published in 1933. Delaunay was not a book-artist. His collaboration with Joseph Delteil in ALLO PARIS (1926) was a masterpiece in the French livres d'artiste tradition; this, second work by Delaunay is often forgotten. This copy is in very good condition overall. The spine has been strengthened and the book tightened, and overall has been little used as more than a few pages are still uncut. A book seldom seen.
15850

Price: $950.00
Add To Cart

Jack Solomon jr
By: DISNEY STUDIO, Walt
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
Circle Fine Art Press, Chicago, 1978, Leather . First Edition, . Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses 223pp: A deluxe edition of the children's tale from the Disney movie published in padded leather, ornately decorated in stamped red and gilt, lavishly illustrated with preliminary drawings and finished scenes from the movie. Included are FOUR ORIGINAL SERIGRAPHS of scenes from the story. Offered in a LIMITED EDITION OF 9500 NUMBERED COPIES. Housed in a red cloth slipcase, in beautiful condition. "Snow White" was the first animated feature film ever. Costing $1.4 million, and featuring such classic songs as "Someday My Prince Will Come," "Heigh Ho," and "Whistle While You Work," the film was in production for three years and utilized more than 750 artists. The film received a special Academy Award? in 1939 consisting of one full-size Oscar? and seven dwarf Oscars, all presented to Walt Disney by Shirley Temple.
16867

Price: $300.00
Add To Cart

Michael Dobbs
By: DOBBS, Michael
HOUSE OF CARDS Trilogy [Signed 1st Editions]: House of Cards / To Play the King / The Final Cut
Collins & HarperCollins, London, cloth. First Edition, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: very good.
3 Volumes, all first edition/first printings by the UK publishers, all SIGNED BY DOBBS. The House of Cards trilogy is a classic of political fiction, charting the rise and fall of Francis Urquarth from Parliamentary Whip to the position of Prime Minister. (The books were masterfully adapted for film in the TV series starring the late Ian Richardson.) The House of Cards (Collins, 1989; 383 pp) is signed by Dobbs on the titlepage; it describes Urquarth's machinations to achieve the post of Prime Minister. To Play the King (HarperCollins, 1992; 251pp) is signed by Dobbs on the ffep ("to Gordon..."); it recounts Urquarth's tangles with a British King much too liberal and meddling to Urquarth's mind. The Final Cut (HarperCollins, 1995; 378pp) is signed on the titlepage in a personal inscription to "Roddy...goodbye Francis!" signed "Michael;" it records Urquarth's efforts to insure his historical legacy against various ghosts from his past and other tribulations.
19564

Price: $575.00
Add To Cart

Piero Dorazio & Enzo Aranzi
By: DORAZIO, Piero
APPRENDERE / APPRENDRE / LEARNING In the Fine Arts and in Industrial Relations
Le Monnier, Florence, 1986, Cloth. First Edition, Signed. Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses 158pp: A trilingual text (Italian, French, English) on the activities and influences of Italian artist Piero Dorazio. The first third of the book is centered on Dorazio's activities in Chirone 2000, an Italian project bringing together representatives of labor and management to advance methods of training. A second section begins a series of stataements entitled "What I have learned from Dorazio," followed by short, illustrated sections by other artists: opening with 6 color plates of works by Dorazio, statements follow by 13 contemporary artists with 6 color plates of works by each -- James Adley, Natvar Bhavsar, Mario Teleri Biason, Nicola Carrino, Paolo D'Orazio, Giuseppe Friscia, James Juszczyk, Graziano Marini, Vittorio Matino, David Milby, Mary Obering, Mauro Salvi, and Claudio Verna. SIGNED BY DAVID MILBY on the ffep.
18692

Price: $100.00
Add To Cart

Isadora Duncan
By: DUNCAN, Isadora
MY LIFE
Boni and Liveright, New York, 1927, Cloth. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
369pp: A very fine copy of the famous (or infamous) Isadora Duncan's autobiography, published posthumously on the basis of her handwritten text; illustrated with 23 b/w photographs of La Duncan (three by Edward Streichen, one by Arnold Genthe). As one of the great eccentrics of the early 20th c, Duncan's account of her life was as uninhibited as her career. One of the "Presentation Copies" published as a LIMITED EDITION OF 650 NUMBERED COPIES (here, no. 445). The black front endpaper bears a facsimile pencil signatures by Duncan.
18943

Price: $400.00
Add To Cart

Durer, Albrecht (Dürer)
By: DURER, Albrecht
DIARY OF HIS JOURNEY TO THE NETHERLANDS, 1520-1521
New York Graphic Society, Greenwich CT, 1971, Cloth. First US Edition, 0821204025, . Jacket Condition: very good.
oversized; will require extra shipping for foreign addresses 186pp: An extraordinary document, a diary of expenses and occasional observation written by Durer during a year long trip from Nurmberg to the Low Countries -- a business trip, an exercise in 'networking' (and possibly a method of escaping a wave of the plague which was then hitting Nurmberg): the diary reads as if Durer were facing a tax audit for business expenses, but he couldn't help setting down his impressions of events and places. Durer's origianal did not survive but two copies did, now in the Bamberg Library and the Nurmberg State Archives. It is translated and publihsed here with extensive marginal notes on the individuals and sights mentioned, a reproduction of Durer's silverpoint sketchbook and other drawings relating to the trip. A very nice copy with a previous owner's bookplate and a Christmas gift inscription on the ffep.
18460

Price: $50.00
Add To Cart

Lawrence Durrell
By: DURRELL, Lawrence
JUSTINE
Dutton, New York, 1960, cloth. First Edition/Later Printing, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: very good.
253pp: A nice copy of the opening novel of the Alexandria Quartet, SIGNED BY DURRELL on the title page. A copy of the first edition/ninth printing from 1960 [the first/first was in 1957].
19892

Price: $350.00
Add To Cart

Lawrence Durrell
By: DURRELL, Lawrence
BALTHAZAR - Signed 1st Edition/1st Printing
Dutton, New York, 1958, cloth. First US Edition, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: very good.
250pp: a very nice copy of the second novel of the Alexandria Quartet in first printing/(stated) first US edition. Slight wear at the corners and spine; small chips missing at the top of the spine. SIGNED BY DURRELL on the title page.
20151

Price: $650.00
Add To Cart

Traditional // Ege, Eduard
By: EGE, Eduard
PERONNIK DER EINFAELTIGE
Georg Verlag, Munich, 1922, Cloth. First thus , . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
33pp: A German fine press edition of this traditional legend of the Holy Grail (Celtic Tradition): from the group of folk legends which intertwined the Holy Grail stories with those of Arthur and Lancelot. In the legend of ?Peronnik?, the hero must conquer a giant in a castle, with a golden basin, which procures all the nourishment and riches that one wishes, and with a lance of inexorable diamond, which kills and breaks all that it touches. Most will know the legend in English from its reworking by George Moore (Peronnick, the Fool); this German language version by Magda Janssen with ORIGINAL WOODCUTS by Eduard Ege and published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 300 NUMBERED COPIES (here, no. 166), bound in cream cloth on untrimmed paper.
18160

Price: $185.00
Add To Cart

Wagner, Bruce// Eggleston, William
By: EGGLESTON, William
WILLIAM EGGLESTON 2 1/4
Twin Palms Publications, Santa Fe NM, 1999, Cloth. First Edition, 0944092705, . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses Unpaginated: A short after-word by Wanger is the only text, following upon a series of color plates that Wagner calls a "calendar of psalms to mystery" -- enigmatic photos of cars, abandonned buildings, a few scattered people, none with a clear context of explanation. The 3rd printing, a LIMITED EDITION OF 3000 COPIES.
18343

Price: $85.00
Add To Cart

Lillian Hellman // Lynd Ward, Rockwell Kent, Fritz Eichenberg, William Gropper & Others
By: EICHENBERG, Fritz
WATCH ON THE RHINE
Privately Printed, New York, 1942, Cloth. Signed. Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
175pp: The special edition of Hellman's play, published for the Joint Ant-Fascist Refugee Committee in a LIMITED EDITION OF 349 NUMBERED COPIES: in red cloth boards with Rockwell Kent's 'Hakenkreuz' laid down on the front cover, in a black paper slipcase (scuffed and worn at the edges). Contributing to this edition were some of the foremost "progressive" artists of the day: Rockwell Kent, William Gropper, Lynd Ward, Fritz Eichenberg with Donald Gelb, Benjamin Kopman, Hans Mueller, Luis Quitinilla, Philip Reisman, William Sharp and Lawrence Beall Smith. Dorothy Parker contributed a foreword. The present copy (number 130 of the series) is iLynd Ward's copy of this book, nscribed on the ffep to his parents, Dr & Mrs Harry F. Ward. In fine condition.
2843

Price: $650.00
Add To Cart

Crispin Elsted // Peter Lazarov
By: ELSTED, Crispin
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SURPRISE
Barbarian Press, Mission BC, 2002, cloth. First Edition, 092097127X, . .
19pp: The four poems by Elsted (described by one as one of the best kept secrets of Canadian culture), publsihed by his "house" press with woodcut illustrations by Peter Lazarov. Published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 125 COPIES, SIGNED BY ELSTED. The book offers four poems all written since 1996. "Bosnia" is a philippic against war, occasioned by a conversation with a Bosnian woman who saw her father killed; "Infelix simulacrum" mourns the death of a wife while rejoicing in the continuance of love; "Woman, & Woman with Music" is a love poem whose two parts reflect on one another; and the title poem is a meditation on the ambiguities of perception and feeling; the book concludes in an essay on Italian culture, "To Judge the Colour of Grapes." The text of the book was hand-set in Van Dijck with Elysian and Delphian for display and printed in moss green, plum and black on vintage dampened Barcham Green Chilham and Charter Oak handmade papers. Bound in printed Canal Jute mouldmade paper over boards with spine label in green. Tipped in frontispiece by Peter Lazarov, printed from the wood. A fine copy.
20131

Price: $100.00
Add To Cart

Paul Eluard // Pablo Picasso
By: ELUARD, Paul
LE VISAGE DE LA PAIX
Cercle d'art, Paris, 1951, soft bound. First Edition, . .
Unpaginated: 29 variations on a theme by Picasso to prose by Eluard, published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 2250 (here, number 1129 from the 2100 on velin superieur). The picasso drawings (several in color) were lithographed by Mourlot for this edition.
20388

Price: $1900.00
Add To Cart

John Keats // Andy English
By: ENGLISH, Andy
THE EVE OF ST AGNES
Barbarian Press, Mission BC, 2003, Quarter cloth. 092097130X, . .
Unpaginated (36pp): a beautifully realized edition of Keats' poem by the Barbarian Press, with woodcut illustrations by Andy English. A LIMITED EDITION OF 115 COPIES in quarter violet cloth and decorated printed paper over boards, with spine label. Violet Bugra endpapers and printed on Zerkall Book White Wove. A very fine, unmarked copy.
20134

Price: $180.00
Add To Cart

Enright, Elizabeth
By: ENRIGHT, Elizabeth
DOUBLEFIELDS; Memoirs and Stories
Harcourt Brace & World, New York, 1966, Cloth. First Edition, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: Fine.
241pp: A fine copy of Enright's combination book, SIGNED BY ENRIGHT on the ffep in a personal inscription ("To Bill & Nell Schneider, with warm semantic salutations from the Author [Old Bitsy]) dated November 1966.
18215

Price: $75.00
Add To Cart

James Agee // Walker Evans
By: EVANS, Walker
LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN [1st Edition]
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1941, Cloth. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: Fine.
471pp: A fine, apparently unread copy of the famous Agee/Evans book in its first edition; the dustjacket is a facsimile copy (and is so marekd). The first edition was a small run of fewer than 2500 copies, and was not a success: by 1941, the attention of the public had moved on to issues and problems other than the Great Depression; and the juxtaposition of Evans' "naked realism" documentary photography and Agee's near-poetic text was not widely appreciated. Houghton Mifflin published only 31 of the photographs Evans intended for the book in its first iteration, but they had immediate and lasting influence in the style of documentary photography; and Agee's writings found a wider audience after his death, renewing interest in this book. (The second edition of 1960 did bare justice to the authors, however: although all of Evans' work was published finally, the second run was only about 5000 copies.) This copy is in very clean and crisp condition.
18463

Price: $1200.00
Add To Cart

William Everson
By: EVERSON, William
BIRTH OF A POET: The Santa Cruz Meditations
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1982, Half-cloth. First Edition, 0876855397, Signed by the author. .
197pp: Based on an extended discussion by the poet, taped in 1975 & 1976 by the University of California at Santa Cruz, his "meditations" on the character of peotry, on poetry in America and the "archtype West" (among other titles, The Passing of Nationalism, Regionalism, Landscape and Eros). SIGNED BY EVERSON on the colophon and published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 250 SIGNED & NUMBERED COPIES.
18754

Price: $50.00
Add To Cart

William Everson // Tom Killion
By: EVERSON, William
CANTO ONE: In Media Res
Adrian Wilson, at the Press in Tuscany Alley, San Francisco, 1984, Half Calf. First Edition, Signed by the author & the artist. .
24pp in small folio: The first canto of an autobiographical work with the overall title "Dust Shall Be the Sperpent's Food," here in a very fine, small press edition SIGNED BY EVERSON; with woodcuts by Tom Killion and SIGNED BY KILLION (also signed by Adrian Wilson, the publisher/designer). Printed on handmade papers and bound in green half-calf with a gilt-on-leather illustrations from Killioni's woodcuts on the front board; gilt title; edges untrimmed. Published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 226 COPIES.
20128

Price: $375.00
Add To Cart

Fox, William Price
By: FOX, William Price
WILD BLUE YONDER
Crane Hill, Birmingham AL, 2002, Paper boards. First Edition, 1575871971, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
236pp: A novel about the path many Southern boys took, from rural life into the military: here the Army Air Corps. SIGNED BY FOX on the title page.
18608

Price: $45.00
Add To Cart

Gullar Ferreira & Siron Franco
By: FRANCO, Siron
LA VIDA LATE = Voces de Ferreira Rullard e Imagenes de Siron Franco
Impsat, Buenos Aires, 2003, Cloth. First Edition, 9879736117, . Jacket Condition: Fine.
oversized; will require extra shipping for foreign addresses Unpaginated: A series of poems by Gullar and large color plates of paintings by Franco. Text in Spanish.
18693

Price: $45.00
Add To Cart

Aline Fruhauf; Erwin Vollmer - Editor
By: FRUHAUF, Aline
MAKING FACES: Memoirs of a Caricaturist
Seven Locks Press, Cabin John MD, 1987, Cloth. First Edition, 0932020461, Signed. Jacket Condition: Fine.
254pp: A nice copy of Fruhauf's memoirs, published posthumously; SIGNED BY THE EDITOR, HER HUSBAND dated 1987.
18718

Price: $20.00
Add To Cart

Gabriel Garcia Marquez
By: GARCIA Marquez, Gabriel
EL AMOR EN LOS TIEMPOS DE COLERA
Diana, Mexico City, 1985, soft bound. First Edition, 9681315472, . .
473pp: A nice copy of the first Mexican edition of Garcia Marquez' famous novel, published in an edition limited to 100,000 copies. No marks, signatures, stains or tears but some shelfwear. [The novel was published in Spanish more or less simultaneously in several national editions in 1958.]
20399

Price: $85.00
Add To Cart

Andre Gide // Pierre Bonnard
By: GIDE, Andre
LE PROMETHEE MAL ENCHAINE
Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise, Paris, 1920, soft bound. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: glassine wraps.
A fine copy of Gide's novel with 30 original illustrations by Bonnard. Very slight wear at the edges of the original glassine wraps; small tear in the paper at the top of the spine; otherwise very fine. [Gide calls this book a sotie, a Middle Ages term for an allegorical satire in dialogue form. Prometheus thinks he is chained to the peaks of the Caucasus but discovers that he can be free simply by departing. He goes off with his eagle to Paris where he gives a lecture explaining that each of us is devoured by his own eagle--vice or virtue, duty or passion. One must feed this eagle on love. The writer's eagle is his work, and he should sacrifice himself to it.]
19550

Price: $750.00
Add To Cart

Martha Graham / Nancy Wilson Ross
By: GRAHAM, Martha
THE NOTEBOOKS OF MARTHA GRAHAM
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1973, Cloth. First Edition, 0151672652, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses 464pp: An extraordinary copy, very scarce: Martha Graham's notebooks, a journal of ideas, themes and projects, some quite elaborated; the notebooks are not dated but her references to choreographic outlines and draft ideas for movement and scenario begin with Graham's Errand Into the Maze (1947) to projects in 1963. The editor's introduction sets the broader context, but Graham's handwriting was clear enough that little decyphering was needed, even if not all references are clear. The book includes many photographs of Graham on stage and of her ballets. SIGNED BY GRAHAM on the titlepage.
18911

Price: $850.00
Add To Cart

Julian Green // Rene Ben Sussan
By: GREEN, Julian
THE PILGRIM ON THE EARTH
Harpers, New York, 1929, half vellum. First US Edition, . .
121pp: A translation of Green's Un voyageur sur la terre (1929), with moody and dark color woodcuts by Rene Ben Sussan. Bound in black cloth with vellum spine, gilt title, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Published by the Blackamoor Press in the UK and Harpers in the US in a LIMITED EDITION OF 375 NUMBERED COPIES on Velin. A fine, unmarked copy.
18763

Price: $140.00
Add To Cart

Grey, Joel
By: GREY, Joel
PICTURES I HAD TO TAKE
Powerhouse Books, New York, 2003, Cloth. First Edition, 0007152795, . Jacket Condition: Mint.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses Unpaginated: The award-winning actor has superlative visiual talents, evident in this photographs taken all over the world. Large format. With an introduction by Duane Michals.
18532

Price: $30.00
Add To Cart

Lillian Hellman // Lynd Ward, Rockwell Kent, Fritz Eichenberg, William Gropper & Others
By: GROPPER, William
WATCH ON THE RHINE
Privately Printed, New York, 1942, Cloth. Signed. Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
175pp: The special edition of Hellman's play, published for the Joint Ant-Fascist Refugee Committee in a LIMITED EDITION OF 349 NUMBERED COPIES: in red cloth boards with Rockwell Kent's 'Hakenkreuz' laid down on the front cover, in a black paper slipcase (scuffed and worn at the edges). Contributing to this edition were some of the foremost "progressive" artists of the day: Rockwell Kent, William Gropper, Lynd Ward, Fritz Eichenberg with Donald Gelb, Benjamin Kopman, Hans Mueller, Luis Quitinilla, Philip Reisman, William Sharp and Lawrence Beall Smith. Dorothy Parker contributed a foreword. The present copy (number 130 of the series) is iLynd Ward's copy of this book, nscribed on the ffep to his parents, Dr & Mrs Harry F. Ward. In fine condition.
2843

Price: $650.00
Add To Cart

George Grosz
By: GROSZ, Georg
HINTERGRUND: 17 Zeichnungen von George Grosz aur Auffuehrung des Schwejk in der Piscatorbuehne
Malik Verlag, Berlin, 1505, soft bound. First Edition, . .
18 unbound pages in a paper envelope with illustrated cover: 17 drawings by Grosz on The Good Soldier Schweik for a stage adaptation of Jaroslav Hasek's novel. The pages are spotless and unmarked; the paper cover with illustrated front is also in superb condition.
21228

Price: $850.00
Add To Cart

Gullar Ferreira & Siron Franco
By: GULLAR, Ferreira
LA VIDA LATE = Voces de Ferreira Rullard e Imagenes de Siron Franco
Impsat, Buenos Aires, 2003, Cloth. First Edition, 9879736117, . Jacket Condition: Fine.
oversized; will require extra shipping for foreign addresses Unpaginated: A series of poems by Gullar and large color plates of paintings by Franco. Text in Spanish.
18693

Price: $45.00
Add To Cart

S W Hayter
By: HAYTER, Stanley William
NEW WAYS OF GRAVURE [Signed]
Pantheon, New York, 1949, cloth. First US Edition, Signed by the artist. Jacket Condition: no jacket.
275pp: A manual on printmaking by the most influential and innovative teacher of the 20th c. Bound in black cloth with silver lettering, a bit worn at the edges. SIGNED BY HAYTER on the ffep in an inscription (To Dick and Anne...dated July 18, 1960) as "Bill Hayter."
20092

Price: $250.00
Add To Cart

Lillian Hellman // Lynd Ward, Rockwell Kent, Fritz Eichenberg, William Gropper & Others
By: HELLMAN, Lillian
WATCH ON THE RHINE
Privately Printed, New York, 1942, Cloth. Signed. Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
175pp: The special edition of Hellman's play, published for the Joint Ant-Fascist Refugee Committee in a LIMITED EDITION OF 349 NUMBERED COPIES: in red cloth boards with Rockwell Kent's 'Hakenkreuz' laid down on the front cover, in a black paper slipcase (scuffed and worn at the edges). Contributing to this edition were some of the foremost "progressive" artists of the day: Rockwell Kent, William Gropper, Lynd Ward, Fritz Eichenberg with Donald Gelb, Benjamin Kopman, Hans Mueller, Luis Quitinilla, Philip Reisman, William Sharp and Lawrence Beall Smith. Dorothy Parker contributed a foreword. The present copy (number 130 of the series) is iLynd Ward's copy of this book, nscribed on the ffep to his parents, Dr & Mrs Harry F. Ward. In fine condition.
2843

Price: $650.00
Add To Cart

Hervé, Lucien
By: HERVE, Lucien
ARCHITECTURE OF TRUTH: -- The Cistercian Abbey of Le Thoronet
Phaidon, London, 2000, Cloth. First thus , 0714840033, . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
oversized; will require extra shipping for foreign addresses 160pp: A beautiful book of architectural photographs by Lucien Herve, of the 12th c Cistercian Abbey at Le Thoronet (Provence). Built between 1160 and 1190, the Abbey is one of the purest examples of romanesque architecture in France. Herve aspired here to capture the serenity and faith expressed in the architecture, ordering his photographs in a Book of Hours. Le Corbusier provided a short preface to the book; the images are accompanied only by short quotations from scripture, the writings of saints and philosophers. An afterword by a Cistercian monk provides a quick history of the Order; a British architect John Pawson appends an essay on Cistercian architecture; and a brief review of the Book of Hours completes the book. (Note that there is a semi-fictional parallel in Fernand Pouillon's "Stones of the Abbey" (Les pierres sauvages), a novel of an Abbey's design and construction based on Le Thoronet.] This edition recaptures (in English) the first publication of Herve's photographs in 1956 (La plus grande aventure du monde - l'architecture mystique des Citeaux).
18344

Price: $45.00
Add To Cart

Howard Hodgkin
By: HODGKIN, Howard
After Luke Howard, for John Constable
Lithograph, . Edition of 100, Signed by the artist. .
A lithograph from 3 zinc plates printed in two shades of blue and sepia on TH Sanders paper, signed in pencil, dated '76, numbered 10/100 [edition included 21 artists proofs]. One of a portfolio celebrating the bi-centenary of Constable's birth. The title pays homage to a distant relative of Hodgkin's: Luke Howard (1772-1864) invented a system of classification of clouds, and through Howard a homage to Constable's genius in painting clouds. The image is based loosely on drawings by Howard now in the Courtauld.
A110

Price: $2400.00
Add To Cart

Christopher Isherwood
By: ISHERWOOD, Christopher
PEOPLE ONE OUGHT TO KNOW
Macmillan, London, 1982, Cloth. First Edition, 0333342631, . Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
Unpaginated: Previously unpublished, a collection of 29 nonsense poems by Isherwood, written in 1925 while employed by the mucisian Andre Mangeot for Mangeot's 11 year old son; Sylvain provided the illustrations. This collection predates Isherwood's first book by three years, but the collaborative work remained unknown until published here. [Sylvain Mangeot became a noted journalist, and died in 1978.)
18901

Price: $10.00
Add To Cart

(Fitch, Neol Riley - Foreword)
By: JOLAS, Eugene
IN 'transition '- A Paris Anthology: Writing and Art from transition Magazine, 1927-1930
Secker & Warburg, London, 1990, Cloth. First Edition, 0436552388, . Jacket Condition: Fine.
256pp: A rich anthology of articles, stories, poems and artwork originally published in transition: Contributors including Berenice Abbott (a very very short poem), Barnes, Samuel Beckett (Malacorda, Enueg II and Dortmunder), Bowles, Boyle, Bryher, Caldwell, Crowley, Crane, Eluard, Gide, Graves, H.D., Hemingway, James Joyce (sections of Finnegans Wake and of Anna Livia Plurabelle), Kafka, MacLeish, Moholy Nagy, Katherine Anne Porter, Rilke, Gertrude Stein, Tristan Tzara, and artworks by Arp, Atget, Brancusi, Braque, Calder, de Chirico, Ernst, Gris, Man Ray, Picasso, Schwitters, Joseph Stella, Tanguy, Weston. Special sections on why Americans live abroad (answers by Stein, McAlmon, Antheil, Boyle, Abbott, Crosby); an In Memoriam to Harry Crosby; and an extended farewell to transition by Jolas and respondants. In fine condition with no signatures, bookplates or marks.
13908

Price: $50.00
Add To Cart

Jolas, Eugene & Paul, Elliot - Editors
By: JOLAS, Eugene
transition [Complete]
transition, Paris, 1927-1938, Soft bound. . .
multi-volume set; please inquire about shipping costs 25 volumes, the complete rum of 27 issues of the magazine (2 double-issues) with the two outprints. The copies are in various states, most fragile, a few with some detached covers, most age-toned and growing brittle. An important literary platform of modernist literature and art edited by the poet Eugene Jolas and writer Eliot Paul and published in Paris between 1927 and 1938. Contributing to issues of 'transition' include James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Ernest Hemingway; poetry by William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Fearing, Archibald MacLeish and Paul Eluard; and artworks by Picasso, Braque, Schwitters, Arp, Klee and others. There were two supplements to 'transition' issues: 1/ to the first issue, a reprinting Gertrude Stein's contribution "Elucidation" which had been misprinted in the issue itself; and 2/ a pamphlet issued as a supplement to issue 23, entitled "Testimony Against Gertrude Stein" and consisting of comemnts by Braque, Jolas (Eugene and Maria), Matisse, Salmon and Tzara objecting to/correcting Stein's "Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas" which had just been issued.
13910

Price: $5000.00
Add To Cart

Tom Jones & Harvey Schmidt
By: JONES, Tom
THE FANTASTICKS
Drama Book Shop, New York, 1964, cloth. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: good.
75pp: An American musical legend in its first edition/first printing (so stated). The white dustjacket is rather finger-soiled, slightly worn at the edges; and there is a previous owner's signature on the ffep. No other marks or stains.
19639

Price: $85.00
Add To Cart

MacKinley Kantor
By: KANTOR, Mackinlay
ANDERSONVILLE [Signed 1st Edition]
World Publishing, Cleveland, 1955, cloth. First Edition, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: very good.
767pp. A stated first edition, Kantor's masterpiece, and among the best war novels ever written: here, the story of the notorious Confederate prison. A very nice copy without marks, signatures, bookplates or others. The dustjacket is a bit worn at the edges, some chips missing. SIGNED BY KANTOR on a page added to the first edition, marking this copy as one of the "Stockade Edition" for members of the Civil War Book Club.
20537

Price: $200.00
Add To Cart

John Keats // Andy English
By: KEATS, John
THE EVE OF ST AGNES
Barbarian Press, Mission BC, 2003, Quarter cloth. 092097130X, . .
Unpaginated (36pp): a beautifully realized edition of Keats' poem by the Barbarian Press, with woodcut illustrations by Andy English. A LIMITED EDITION OF 115 COPIES in quarter violet cloth and decorated printed paper over boards, with spine label. Violet Bugra endpapers and printed on Zerkall Book White Wove. A very fine, unmarked copy.
20134

Price: $180.00
Add To Cart

Lillian Hellman // Lynd Ward, Rockwell Kent, Fritz Eichenberg, William Gropper & Others
By: KENT, Rockwell
WATCH ON THE RHINE
Privately Printed, New York, 1942, Cloth. Signed. Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
175pp: The special edition of Hellman's play, published for the Joint Ant-Fascist Refugee Committee in a LIMITED EDITION OF 349 NUMBERED COPIES: in red cloth boards with Rockwell Kent's 'Hakenkreuz' laid down on the front cover, in a black paper slipcase (scuffed and worn at the edges). Contributing to this edition were some of the foremost "progressive" artists of the day: Rockwell Kent, William Gropper, Lynd Ward, Fritz Eichenberg with Donald Gelb, Benjamin Kopman, Hans Mueller, Luis Quitinilla, Philip Reisman, William Sharp and Lawrence Beall Smith. Dorothy Parker contributed a foreword. The present copy (number 130 of the series) is iLynd Ward's copy of this book, nscribed on the ffep to his parents, Dr & Mrs Harry F. Ward. In fine condition.
2843

Price: $650.00
Add To Cart

John Perlin & Robert Redford // Robert Lenn Ketchum
By: KETCHUM, Robert
THE LEGACY OF WILDNESS: The Photographs of Robert Glenn Ketchum
Aperture, New York, 1993, cloth. First Edition, 0893814989, . Jacket Condition: Fine.
119pp: A magnificently illustrated survey of Ketchum's landscape photography, with a preface by Robert Redford and introductory essay by John Perlin. In large square format, a fresh, clean copy.
19371

Price: $30.00
Add To Cart

William Everson // Tom Killion
By: KILLION, Tom
CANTO ONE: In Media Res
Adrian Wilson, at the Press in Tuscany Alley, San Francisco, 1984, Half Calf. First Edition, Signed by the author & the artist. .
24pp in small folio: The first canto of an autobiographical work with the overall title "Dust Shall Be the Sperpent's Food," here in a very fine, small press edition SIGNED BY EVERSON; with woodcuts by Tom Killion and SIGNED BY KILLION (also signed by Adrian Wilson, the publisher/designer). Printed on handmade papers and bound in green half-calf with a gilt-on-leather illustrations from Killioni's woodcuts on the front board; gilt title; edges untrimmed. Published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 226 COPIES.
20128

Price: $375.00
Add To Cart

W.P. Kinsella
By: KINSELLA, W.P.
BOX SOCIALS
Ballantine Books, New York, 1992, half-cloth. First Edition, 0345377494, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: Fine.
225pp A well received comic novel of small town life (here, in Alberta). Following on "Shoeless Joe," there is a basefall theme to this novel as well. A fine copy; dustjacket is price-clipped. SIGNED BY KINSELLA on the title page.
18878

Price: $18.00
Add To Cart

Rudyard Kiplint
By: KIPLING, Rudyard
KIPLING SPEAKS TO THE YOUNG MAN
Trovillion Press, Herrin, IL, 1939, cloth. First Edition, Signed. .
Unpaginated (16pp); a Christmas special edition from the Trovillion Press, SIGNED BY VIOLET AND HAL TROVILLION on the colophon; a LIMITED EDITION OF 167 NUMBERED COPIES (here, no. 17). The text is an address Kipling gave to students at McGill University.
20811

Price: $175.00
Add To Cart

Voltaire // Paul Klee
By: KLEE, Paul
KANDIDE
Kurt Wolf Verlag, Munich, 1920, Paper boards. First Edition, . .
90pp: A very nice copy of this rare edition of Candide, illustrated by Paul Klee. Klee's drawings are chapter heads (none is hors texte). The translation into German is not attributed. Bound in dark green paper boards with gilt rules on the covers, a very light green paper spine with gilt lettering.
18920

Price: $575.00
Add To Cart

Ehrenstein, Alfred // Kokoschka, Oskar
By: KOKOSCHKA, Oskar
TUBUTSCH
Ben Abramson, New York, 1946, Cloth. First US Edition, . Jacket Condition: very good.
79pp: The first US edition of Ehrenstein's tale with Kokoschka's illustrations, originally published in 1911 and making a late appearance in English. The book was one of Kokoschka's early successes, and his drawings reflect the Cubist impulse of the early 20th c. Bound in blue cloth with titles in red; dustjacket in buff colored paper with a Kokoschka drawing on the front panel. Previous owner's bookplate on the front paste-down. Laid in is a prospectus for the book. A LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES
18583

Price: $175.00
Add To Cart

John Le Carre
By: LE CARRE, John
THE NIGHT MANAGER and SIGNED TYPED MANUSCRIPT
Knopf, New York, 1993, cloth. First Edition, 0679425136, Signed. Jacket Condition: fine.
429pp + typed manuscript. Le Carre's first post-Cold War novel: a tale of the arms and drug trade. The prsent copy from the first US edition is accompanied by a copy of the typed manuscript of the novel, SIGNED BY LE CARRE on the title sheet, with an added note SIGNED DAVID CORNWELL. The MS is mostly dated 7.10.92 but one chapter bears an earlier date (20.4.82).
17652

Price: $2000.00
Add To Cart

Le Corbusier
By: LE CORBUSIER,
QUAND LES CATHEDRALES ETAIENT BLANCHE - Voyage au pays des timides
Plon, Paris, 1937, Cloth. First Edition, . .
326pp: Le Corbusier visited the US in 1935, and found that he loved New York: as the critic Witold Rybczynsik wrote, "He loved its newness, he loved its Cartesian regularity, above all he loved its tall buildings. He had only one reservation, which he revealed on landing in New York City in 1935. The next day, a headline in the Herald Tribune informed its readers that the celebrated architect finds American skyscrapers much too small." This book offers Le Corbusier's reflections on his encounter with the US, including his argument for a revised and yet-taller New York. (The book was the first encounter many in the general public had with Le Corbusier's writings when it was published in English translation about ten years later.) Recased copy in cloth-covered boards with the collage title cover reproduced on the front board, the original illustrated paper cover bound in.
17791

Price: $250.00
Add To Cart

Lesy, Michael
By: LESY, Michael
RESCUES: The Lives of Heroes
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York, 1991, Half-cloth. First Edition, 0374249474, . Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
213pp: Lesy explains this book as a product of a chapel hymn about Church heroes and Wilder's Bridge of San Luis Rey: what occasions acts of heroism and martyrdom, and why exactly these people? His examples range from soldiers in the Korean War, a quadriplegiac and the parents of an autistic child, to celebrity heros (Curtis Sliwa of the Guardian Anges; Hollis Watkins of the civil rights movement). A fine copy.
18457

Price: $18.00
Add To Cart

Lesy, Michael
By: LESY, Michael
REAL LIFE: Louisville in the Twenties
Pantheon, New York, 1976, Cloth. First Edition, 0394498135, . Jacket Condition: very good.
237pp: Lesy's second exploration of the photography of everyday life, after Wisconsin Death Trip: here, many previously unpublished photographs, some quite extraordinary. This copy has some splash-stain on the top of the back endpapers, and slight cockling of the top of teh rear-most pages but no damage to the photographs or text.
18457

Price: $35.00
Add To Cart

Agee, James // Levitt, Helen
By: LEVITT, Helen
A WAY OF SEEING
Duke University Press, Durham NC, 1989, Cloth. Third Edition, 082231004X, . Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
78pp: Originally published in the 60s and now a classic photography book, this is a revised and enlarged edition with 20 additional photographs by Levitt. A near mint copy.
18124

Price: $300.00
Add To Cart

Wyndham Lewis // Michael Ayrton
By: LEWIS, Percy Wyndham
THE ROARING QUEEN
Secker and Warburg, London, 1973, Cloth. First Edition, 0436247151, Signed. Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
184pp: A short novel by Lewis iwritten n 1936 but not published until here, posthumously; the original edition was cancelled for fear of charges of libel by some of the individuals satirized by Lewis in the novel. (The introduction to the novel by Walter Allen identifies the principal butt of Lewis' satire as Arnold Bennett, another as Virginia Woolf, and probably Nancy Cunard (and/or her mother, Lady Cunard). In addition to trade versions of the novel, Secker and Warburg published a special LIMITED EDITION OF 100 NUMBERED COPIES, each SIGNED BY MRS. WYNDHAM LEWIS, by WALTER ALLEN and by MICHAEL AYRTON who adds an etched portrait of Lewis, each signed and numbered by the artist. The book is bound in dark red cloth, gilt printed title on the spine; in a dark-red paper slipcase.
18942

Price: $400.00
Add To Cart

Wyndham Lewis
By: LEWIS, Percy Wyndham
ROTTING HILL
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1986, Half-cloth. 0876856474, . .
352pp: Lewis' novel on Britain after WWII, where he found little to like (the title is actually from a conversation with Ezra Pound, then in incarcerated hospitalization in the US). Described as a brilliant satiric fusillade, the book found little favor in turn with the British public when publiShed in 1851 (and equally with the Ameican public when published here in 1952), and dropped quickly from notice. The Black Sparrow edition is a corrected edition based on the UK and US firsts and on the Lewis archives. Published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 400 HARDBACK COPIES, this is an out-of-sequence copy lettered "F."
18756

Price: $50.00
Add To Cart

Wyndham Lewis
By: LEWIS, Percy Wyndham
BLAST 1, BLAST 2 and BLAST 3 [A Tribute to Wyndham Lewis]
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1981-1984, Soft bound. 0876855214+0876855230+0876855915, . .
Set of books; additional shipping will apply 3 volumes (180+102+356pp), softbound, reporducing the issues of BLAST of 1914-1915. BLAST 3 is actually a compendium of articles in tribute to Lewis: articles and essays by Lewis and members of the Vorticist group. Republished by the Black Sparrow in the same style and typography of the originals. All volumes in fine condition. (For a fuller description of the contents of these issues, please see BLAST under "Fine Presses" in the BROWSE bar at the top of the page.)
18945

Price: $450.00
Add To Cart

Edgar Allan Poe & Stephane Mallarme // Edouard Manet
By: MALLARME, Stephane
LES POEMES D'EDGAR POE
Leon Vannier, Paris, 1889, half calf over marbled boards. First Trade, . .
167pp: Mallarm?'s famous prose translation of Poe with lithographic illustrations by Edouard Manet: titlepiece of the Raven; portrait of Poe, quarter-title of the Raven; four lithographs illustrating The Raven, one illustrating Annabel Lee and one illustrating The City in the Sea. Bound in dark tan calf over brown marbled boards (worn at the edges and corners), with the original parchment cover bound in (foxed). Manet's lithographs each have a tissue guard and are in excellent condition. A nice copy of this, the first French translations of Poe who was of great influence on the French 'symbolists': Baudelaire spent better than a decade translating Poe's tales; Rimbaud and Mallarm? found Poe an inspiration for these dream-inspired visionaries. Mallarm? enlisted his friend Manet in preparing an edition of Poe's poetry in French, and a first and highly limited edition (250 copies) was published in 1875 -- and was not a success: Mallarm? was then largely unknown, Manet was a very controversial rebel in art circles and Poe had not made a mark on the French public. Twenty years later, an unlimited or "trade" edition was pubished -- with more success.
7430

Price: $2500.00
Add To Cart

Edgar Allan Poe & Stephane Mallarme // Edouard Manet
By: MANET, Edouard
LES POEMES D'EDGAR POE
Leon Vannier, Paris, 1889, half calf over marbled boards. First Trade, . .
167pp: Mallarm?'s famous prose translation of Poe with lithographic illustrations by Edouard Manet: titlepiece of the Raven; portrait of Poe, quarter-title of the Raven; four lithographs illustrating The Raven, one illustrating Annabel Lee and one illustrating The City in the Sea. Bound in dark tan calf over brown marbled boards (worn at the edges and corners), with the original parchment cover bound in (foxed). Manet's lithographs each have a tissue guard and are in excellent condition. A nice copy of this, the first French translations of Poe who was of great influence on the French 'symbolists': Baudelaire spent better than a decade translating Poe's tales; Rimbaud and Mallarm? found Poe an inspiration for these dream-inspired visionaries. Mallarm? enlisted his friend Manet in preparing an edition of Poe's poetry in French, and a first and highly limited edition (250 copies) was published in 1875 -- and was not a success: Mallarm? was then largely unknown, Manet was a very controversial rebel in art circles and Poe had not made a mark on the French public. Twenty years later, an unlimited or "trade" edition was pubished -- with more success.
7430

Price: $2500.00
Add To Cart

John Ashbery // Robert Mapplethorpe
By: MAPPLETHORPE, Robert
MAPPLETHORPE PISTELS
Random House, New York, 1996, cloth. First Edition, 0679408053, . Jacket Condition: in slipcase.
173pp: Mapplethorpe's flower photography, a beautiful series of 171 studies in black-and-white, some full color, many in a mauve-tinted sepia of outstanding beauty. An introduction by the poet/critic John Ashbery. Bound in cloth with a blind impress on the front board of the photogrtapher's name, full illustrated dustjacket in heavy slipcase with photos from the series. An immaculate copy: no bumps, abrasions, signature, bookplates or other marks.
19880

Price: $150.00
Add To Cart

Tristan Tzara // Henri Matisse
By: MATISSE, Henri
MIDIS GAGNES - Poemes, Huit Dessins de Henri Matisse
Editions Denoel, Paris, 1948, soft bound. Signed by the author. .
167pp: Poetry and prose peices by Tzara with 8 drawings by Matisse, published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 950 NUMBERED COPIES, and SIGNED BY TRISTAN TZARA on the colophon. This collaboration first published in 1939 and was perhaps forgotten in events of that year; it was reissued here in 1948, after the War, with two additional drawings by Matisse and new poems by Tzara. A fine, unmarked copy. [This copy is numbered A10 but lacks the additional lithograph as frontispiece which accompanied the first 15 copies.]
20442

Price: $800.00
Add To Cart

Matsubara Naoko
By: MATSUBARA Naoko,
KYOTO WOODCUTS
Kodansha America, Tokyo, 1977, cloth. First Edition, 0870113348, Signed by the artist. Jacket Condition: Near Mint.
Unpaginated: A book of woodcuts, some doublepaged (31 in total), of Kyoto. A foreword by Fritz Eichenberg and an introduction by Bunsho Jugako. Includes an ORIGINAL WOODCUT, SIGNED BY MATSUBARA and numbered 1651, of a LIMITED EDITION OF 3000 COPIES. Bound in beige boards with a large gilt version of Matsubara's titlepage woodcut; dustjacket is near mint; both are housed in a card chemise.
19978

Price: $150.00
Add To Cart

Antonio Mediz Bolio // Diego Rivera
By: MEDIZ Bolio, Antonio
THE LAND OF THE PHEASANT AND THE DEER - Folksong of the Maya
Edit. Cultura, Mexico City, 1935, Illustrated Boards. First Edition, . .
151pp, A book of Mayan folk tales by a celebrated Mexican author (who grew up speaking Mayan, or its modern derivative). Published in 1922 in Spanish, this is apparently the first published translation into Englist. Illustrated by Diego Rivera, in three full page color plates and other decorations. Rebacked and strengthened, a few scuff marks on the illustrated paper boards.
6041

Price: $150.00
Add To Cart

Alberto Hijar // Adolfo Mexiac
By: MEXIAC, Adolfo
LIBERTAD DE EXPRESION
Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico City, 1998, cloth. First Edition, 9701813707, Signed by the artist. .
130pp: A monograph on the Mexican artist (several essays, the principal essay by Hijar) with a chronology, and a discussion of Mexiac's membership in the Taller de Grafica Popular. Well illustrated. Text in Spanish. Laid in is an ORIGINAL WOODCUT BY MEXIAC, signed and numbered (here, 670/1000), published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. Occasioned by an exhibition at the Casa Estiondio Diego Rivera y Frida Kahlo. In very fine condition.
19966

Price: $120.00
Add To Cart

Henry Miller
By: MILLER, Henry
THE COLOSSUS OF MAROUSSI
New Directions, New York, 1941, cloth. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: fair.
244pp: A sort-of travel book on Greece: Miller was invited to Greece by Lawrence Durrell, and spent six weeks there just before WWII forced him to return to the US. While in Greece Miller wrote what many critics believe to be his finest work of "literature." Bound in black cloth; paper is age-toned throughout. The dustjacket is missing most of its spine and overall in fragile/brittle condition.
20262

Price: $120.00
Add To Cart

Moat, John
By: MOAT, John
FIESTA and THE FOX REVIEWS HIS PROPHESY
Enitharmon, London, 1980, Cloth. First Edition, 0905289161, Signed by the author. Jacket Condition: very good.
34pp: Two poetry series: Fiesta was inspried by Aztec poetry and Moat's four months in Mexico. The Fox is based on a 19th c manuscript (author never identified). SIGNED BY MOAT on the title page, and an ORIGINAL DRAWING BY MOAT ("Fox Wondering About Manhattan"), signed "John." Dustjacket slightly finger-soiled.
18611

Price: $35.00
Add To Cart

Henry de Montherlant // Robert Delaunay
By: MONTHERLANT, Henry de
LA RELEVE DU MATIN
Editions SPES, Paris, 1928, Soft bound. First Edition, . .
310pp: Montherland's novel of the young lost in the World War. Published first in 1920, this is a second edition with the addition of 10 lORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Robert Delaunay; the book was revised later and a "definitive" text was published in 1933. Delaunay was not a book-artist. His collaboration with Joseph Delteil in ALLO PARIS (1926) was a masterpiece in the French livres d'artiste tradition; this, second work by Delaunay is often forgotten. This copy is in very good condition overall. The spine has been strengthened and the book tightened, and overall has been little used as more than a few pages are still uncut. A book seldom seen.
15850

Price: $950.00
Add To Cart

Meinhold, William / Morris, William
By: MORRIS, William
SIDONIA THE SORCERESS
Kelmscott Press, Hammersmith, 1893, Half-cloth. . Jacket Condition: In Clamshell Box.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses xiv+455pp: A copy of the German mystical tale, very popular among the pre-Raphaelites, translated by Jane Francesca, Lady Wilde (the mother of Oscar Wilde, and herself a prominent Irish nationalist and poet), printed in black and red inks in Golden type in a LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES. The present copy is ex-lib with a blind stamp of the Hampstead library on the front board and a few minor stamps within, with a pasted label stating the copy had been 'GIVEN BY MRS WILLIAM MORRIS IN MEMORY OF HER HUSBAND.' The cloth spine is soiled and worn, the paper label is missing and begs for rebacking but as that is considered a heresy by some, we have encased the copy in a clamshell box patterned on the original boards (blue paper, cloth spine, paper label in Goldten type).
18452

Price: $1800.00
Add To Cart

Wole Soyinka // Barry Moser
By: MOSER, Barry
OUTSIDERS
Wisteria Press, Canton, GA, 1999, Paper boards. First Edition, Signed by the author & the artist. Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
24pp: Seven poems by Soyinka, after an introduction by Rudolph Byrd of Emory University. Barry Moser adds a woodcut portrait of Soyinka as frontispiece. SIGNED BY SOYINKA and BY MOSER, and published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 250 NUMBERED COPIES.
13036

Price: $60.00
Add To Cart

Robert Olen Butler // Barry Moser
By: MOSER, Barry
COFFEE, CIGARETTES AND A RUN IN THE PARK
Wisteria Press, Canton, GA, 1996, Cloth. First Edition, Signed by the author & the artist. Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
41pp: A fine press edition of three short stories by Butler, including "Moving Day" his first publsihed story (in Redbook 1974); also includes "Salem" (from Mississippi Review, 1993) and "Missing" (from GQ, 1995). This book edition was illustrated by three wood engravings by Barry Moser. SIGNED BY BUTLER and BY MOSER on the colophon, and published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 250 numbered copies (this being #10). Bound in dark brick-red cloth. A fine, near mint copy.
16754

Price: $75.00
Add To Cart

Rudolph Nureyev // Richard Avedon
By: NUREYEV, Rudolph
NUREYEV - An Autobiography with Pictures
Dutton, New York, 1963, Cloth. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: Very Fine.
160pp: A superb copy of Nureyev's short autobiography, with made photographs including several studio studies by Richard Avedon. SIGNED BY NUREYEV on the half title page. The dustjacket is not priceclipped; no tears or stains.
18892

Price: $650.00
Add To Cart

Ovid // Pablo Picasso
By: OVID,
LES METAMORPHOSES
Edito Service, Geneva, no date, Loose signatures in French fashion. . Jacket Condition: in slipcase.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses 394pp: A beautiful reproduction of the 1931 original, that published in only 124 copies (and now almost impossible to find): One of Picasso's masterpieces, Ovid's Metamorphoses were decorated with 30 full page etchings and other illustrations in the fullest flower of Picasso's neo-classical period. Published by Edito Service in a LIMITED EDITION OF 2000 NUMBERED COPIES; loose signatures in a paper folio, in a cloth-bound sleeve with a black cloth slipcase.
19986

Price: $750.00
Add To Cart

Irving Penn
By: PENN, Irving
PASSAGE: A Work Record
Knopf, New York, 1991, cloth. First Edition, 0679404910, . Jacket Condition: very fine.
300pp: At 74, Penn looks back over his career's wrok: "the images that most powerfully speak for the period," with Penn's own comments on them. An introduction by Alexander Liberman.
18541

Price: $200.00
Add To Cart

Penrose, Roland (Cowling, Elizabeth - editor)
By: PENROSE, Roland
VISITING PICASSO: The Notebooks and Letters of Roland Penrose
Thames & Hudson, London, 2006, Cloth. First Edition, 0500512930, . Jacket Condition: Mint.
408pp: The memoirs by the artist/critic/commentator Roland Penrose, centered on Picasso but including a chapter on Braque. Well illustrated.
18526

Price: $45.00
Add To Cart

Sabartes, Jaime // Picasso, Pablo
By: PICASSO, Pablo
LES MENINES ET LA VIE
Cercle d'art, Paris, 1958, Illustrated Boards. First Edition, . Jacket Condition: No Jacket.
oversized; will require extra shipping for foreign addresses 135pp: Picasso's contemplation (and deconstruction) of the Velasquez painting known in English as The Family of Phlip IV and in French as Les Menines. 135 tipped in plates (most in color) including one large gate-fold. Bound in paper boards illustrated by Picasso. Small splits at the hinge at the top of the spine, otherwise fine.
18173

Price: $195.00
Add To Cart

Ovid // Pablo Picasso
By: PICASSO, Pablo
LES METAMORPHOSES
Edito Service, Geneva, no date, Loose signatures in French fashion. . Jacket Condition: in slipcase.
Oversized; will require extra postage for priority & foreign addresses 394pp: A beautiful reproduction of the 1931 original, that published in only 124 copies (and now almost impossible to find): One of Picasso's masterpieces, Ovid's Metamorphoses were decorated with 30 full page etchings and other illustrations in the fullest flower of Picasso's neo-classical period. Published by Edito Service in a LIMITED EDITION OF 2000 NUMBERED COPIES; loose signatures in a paper folio, in a cloth-bound sleeve with a black cloth slipcase.
19986

Price: $750.00
Add To Cart

Paul Eluard // Pablo Picasso
By: PICASSO, Pablo
LE VISAGE DE LA PAIX
Cercle d'art, Paris, 1951, soft bound. First Edition, . .
Unpaginated: 29 variations on a theme by Picasso to prose by Eluard, published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 2250 (here, number 1129 from the 2100 on velin superieur). The picasso drawings (several in color) were lithographed by Mourlot for this edition.
20388

Price: $1900.00
Add To Cart

Edgar Allan Poe & Stephane Mallarme // Edouard Manet
By: POE, Edgar Allan
LES POEMES D'EDGAR POE
Leon Vannier, Paris, 1889, half calf over marbled boards. First Trade, . .
167pp: Mallarm?'s famous prose translation of Poe with lithographic illustrations by Edouard Manet: titlepiece of the Raven; portrait of Poe, quarter-title of the Raven; four lithographs illustrating The Raven, one illustrating Annabel Lee and one illustrating The City in the Sea. Bound in dark tan calf over brown marbled boards (worn at the edges and corners), with the original parchment cover bound in (foxed). Manet's lithographs each have a tissue guard and are in excellent condition. A nice copy of this, the first French translations of Poe who was of great influence on the French 'symbolists': Baudelaire spent better than a decade translating Poe's tales; Rimbaud and Mallarm? found Poe an inspiration for these dream-inspired visionaries. Mallarm? enlisted his friend Manet in preparing an edition of Poe's poetry in French, and a first and highly limited edition (250 copies) was published in 1875 -- and was not a success: Mallarm? was then largely unknown, Manet was a very controversial rebel in art circles and Poe had not made a mark on the French public. Twenty years later, an unlimited or "trade" edition was pubished -- with more success.
7430

Price: $2500.00
Add To Cart

Stegner, Wallace & Page // Porter, Eliot
By: PORTER, Eliot
AMERICAN PLACES
Dutton, New York, 1981, Cloth. First Edition, 0525053905, . Jacket Condition: Fine.
oversized; will require extra shipping for foreign addresses 224pp: A collaborative effort under the editorial direction of Jack Macrae: texts by Wallace Stegner and his son Page Stegner (separate chapters, save one written as a pair), and photographs by Porter commissioned for this purpose. 89 color plates in high quality reproduction. Dustjacket is priceclipped.
18535

Price: $20.00
Add To Cart

Pound, Ezra // Clemente, Francesco
By: POUND, Ezra
CATHAY, POEMS ON LI PO
Limited Editions Club, New York, 1993, Cloth. First thus , By the Artist. Jacket Condition: In Slipcase.
34pp: A superb edition of Pound's poetry translations from the Chinese with woodcut illustrations by Francesco Clemente, published by the LEC in a LIMITED EDITION OF 300 NUMBERED COPIES, and SIGNED BY CLEMENTE. Bound in Japanese linen in light blue with a blind embossed design on the front board, in a slipcase in the same cloth, and printed on Japanese Ogawashi papers, in the Japanese fashion (the pages folded at the foreedge. The six color woodcuts by Clemente on printed fullpage. The spine of this copy is lightly sunned; no stains, signatures or bookplates. Included in the LEC newsletter on Pound, on these poems and on Clemente.
18365

Price: $2500.00
Add To Cart

Richard Powers
By: POWERS, Richard
THREE FARMERS ON THEIR WAY TO A DANCE [1st UK Edition]
Weidenfeld & nicolson, London, 1985, Cloth. First UK Edition, 0294792733, . Jacket Condition: Fine.
352pp: An extraordinary first novel, an imagined set of lives based on a photograph by August Sander of the early 1900s, a portrait of three young swains in dark suits, white shirts, hats and canes on their way to an evening out (the photo is the frontispiece to the novel) -- a novel chronicles the century's events and effects on the three half-brothers. A fine copy;, in a fine dustjacket. One corner slightly bumped.
14684

Price: $85.00
Add To Cart

Antonio Mediz Bolio // Diego Rivera
By: RIVERA, Diego
THE LAND OF THE PHEASANT AND THE DEER - Folksong of the Maya
Edit. Cultura, Mexico City, 1935, Illustrated Boards. First Edition, . .
151pp, A book of Mayan folk tales by a celebrated Mexican author (who grew up speaking Mayan, or its modern derivative). Published in 1922 in Spanish, this is apparently the first published translation into Englist. Illustrated by Diego Rivera, in three full page color plates and other decorations. Rebacked and strengthened, a few scuff marks on the illustrated paper boards.
6041

Price: $150.00
Add To Cart

Ed Ruscha
By: RUSCHA, Edward
THEN AND NOW: Hollywood Boulevard, 1973-2004
Steidl, Goettingen, 2005, cloth. First Edition, 3865211054, Signed by the artist. Jacket Condition: in slipcase.
148pp: Rusha's first book in three decades. In 1973, Ruscha mounted a motor-driven camera on a flatbed and drove the 12 miles of Hollywood Boulevard, shooting frame-by-frame, both the north and south sides of its entire length. The negatives were then put in storage. Thirty years later, in 2003, Ruscha repeated the process usin